Knowledge of Inner-Selves

Dracaena Massangeana

Height: 145cm | Sale price Price 98.000 JD Regular price Unit price  per 

About Me

Origin: Tropics Regions of Africa
Family: Asparagus 
Botanical Name: Dracaena fragrans massangeana
Common Name(s): Mass Cane Plant · Corn Cane Plant

Symbolism

This plant exhibits a great amount of variegated or livid green leaves, a color that is already believed to bring luck by its own. It symbolizes perseverance and knowledge of our inner-selves.

Name Story

Corn Plant: The stem of this plant is very similar to that of a corn, so it is called the corn plant.

Fragrant Dracaena: If the surface of its trunk is cut, it oozes red blood-like syrup like a bleeding dracaena, which is a Latin term for a female dragon. In addition, its flowers give out a fragrant scent which also contributes to its name fragrant dracaena.

Feng Shui

But when the iron tree is mentioned in Feng Shui, it most certain refers the the Dracaena. They can bloom flowers unpredictably, and when they do, it is seen as an auspicious sign of good luck.

Interesting Facts

☘ Its glossy green foliage that resembles corn leaves grow on top of a thick cane, which is why the plant is sometimes called “false palm tree”.

☘ The Dracaena is an oldie but goodie in the houseplant industry. Europeans have been using these tropical African evergreen trees as indoor plants since the mid-1800s.

☘ It remains popular today because it possesses the single most important quality in an indoor plant: attractiveness and forgiving.

Health Benefits

☘ Dracaena is a top performer in NASA’s clean air study, and one of the most effective houseplants in air purification.

☘ It helps remove formaldehyde, benzene, trichloroethylene and carbon dioxide. These are chemicals linked with several health problems among them headaches, respiratory problems, anemia, marrow disease, kidney disease among others.

☘ Nevertheless, Dracaenas increases concentration and sharpens Focus, increases Humidity and absorbs Lead (Pb).

🡪 Care Guide 101